Blaber v. United States, 416
[…] There is nothing in the record to indicate that Hasapis had been instructed to burn thorium in smaller amounts than the lump he was using or been given other instructions as to burning thorium. Failure to give him instructions, if negligence, was negligence of the independent contractor. There is no contention that AEC was negligent in the selection of Sylvania to do research and development work. See Galbraith v. United States, 2 Cir., 296 F.2d 631.

AEC has the power to "make arrangements," including contracts, for promoting the peaceful uses of atomic energy. 42 U.S.C. § 2051. These arrangements "shall contain such provisions (1) to protect health, (2) to minimize danger to life or property, and (3) to require the reporting and to permit the inspection of work performed thereunder, as the Commission may determine." 42 U.S.C. § 2051(d). The contract here involved required periodic reports from Sylvania on various aspects of the work and gave the Commission the right to make inspections.