Black Bear Solutions, Inc. v. State Dep't of Educ.
[…] The CACFP

The CACFP is a federal program that authorizes federal assistance to states to initiate, maintain, and expand nonprofit food-service programs for children and adults. 7 C.F.R. § 226.1. In Alabama, the CACFP is administered by the State Department of Education ("the Department"). 7 C.F.R. § 226.6 outlines the responsibilities of the Department in administering the CACFP and requires the Department to, among other things, review the operations of participating institutions. See 7 C.F.R. § 226.6(b). A participating institution is required to enter into an agreement with the Department providing, among other things, "that the institution accepts final financial and administrative responsibility for management of a proper, efficient, and effective food service, and will comply with all requirements" of the CACFP. 7 C.F.R. § 226.6(b)(4)(ii). 7 C.F.R. § 226.6(c)(3)(ii) provides a list of "serious deficiencies" that a participating institution can be found to have committed in its operations.