Black Belt Wood Co., Inc. v. Sessions
[…] After re-examining the record, and from the evidence set forth above, we conlcude that the evidence supports the verdict in favor of Sessions and against Black Belt.

Black Belt's third contention to this Court is that the trial judge erred in his instructions to the jury. Black Belt argues that Code 1975, § 32-5-76(a), was inapplicable and that the reading of it was inappropriate and constituted reversible error.

The trial court, in its instructions, stated:

"I am going to read to you from the next following section or a portion thereof that says this: [32-5-76(b) ] 'No vehicle shall be driven or moved on any highway unless and until such vehicle is so constructed or loaded as to prevent any of its load from dropping, sifting, leaking or otherwise escaping therefrom, except that sand may be dropped for the purpose of securing traction, or water or other substance may be sprinkled on a roadway in cleaning or maintaining such roadway.'

"Now, that (b) part refers back to a portion of (a).