Black Belt Wood Co., Inc. v. Sessions
[…] You may consider this section in arriving at a decision in this case but I say to you this, that I charge you that a violation of section 76 is not negligence per se or as a matter of law."

Code 1975, § 32-5-76, states:

"(a) Whoever willfully and knowingly operates, owns or causes to be operated "(b) No vehicle shall be driven or moved on any highway unless such vehicle is so constructed or loaded as to prevent any of its load from dropping, sifting, leaking or otherwise escaping therefrom, except that sand may be dropped for the purpose of securing traction, or water or other substance may be sprinkled on a roadway in cleaning or maintaining such roadway. (Acts 1927, No. 347, p. 348; Code 1940, T. 36, § 39; Acts 1949, No. 517, p. 754, § 9; Acts 1971, No. 1419, p. 2423)."