Black Diamond Energy of Del., Inc. v. Wyo. Oil & Gas Conservation Comm'n
[…] In conducting our review, " we accept the facts alleged in the complaint ... as true and view them in the light most favorable to the non-moving party.’ " Id . (quoting Moose Hollow Holdings, LLC v. Teton Cty. Bd. of Cty. Comm’rs , 2017 WY 74, ¶ 20, 396 P.3d 1027, 1033 (Wyo. 2017) ). We also review de novo a district court’s interpretation of a statute. Sheridan Newspapers, Inc. v. Bd. of Trs. of Sheridan Cty. Sch. Dist. # 2 , 2015 WY 70, ¶ 7, 350 P.3d 266, 268 (Wyo. 2015) (citing Horning v. Penrose Plumbing & Heating, Inc. , 2014 WY 133, ¶ 10, 336 P.3d 151, 153 (Wyo. 2014) ).

[¶11] Section 30-5-113 provides in relevant part:

(a) Any person adversely affected by and dissatisfied with any rule, regulation, or order made or issued hereunder, may within ninety (90) days after the entry thereof bring a civil suit or action against the commission or the state oil and gas supervisor or both in the district court of Laramie county, or in the district court of the county in which the complaining person resides, or in the U.S. district court for Wyoming, (if it otherwise has jurisdiction) and not elsewhere, to test the validity of any provision of this act, or rule, regulation, or order, and to secure an injunction and other appropriate relief, including all rights to appeal under applicable rules of civil procedure. Any case on appeal shall have precedence over any other case then pending in such court.
(b) In addition to the foregoing, any person who may feel himself aggrieved by any rule, regulation, order or decision of the commission may have an appeal as provided by law, with respect to appeals from decisions of the board of land commissioners. All proceedings on appeal, except as herein otherwise provided, shall be under the provisions of the code of civil procedure as in other civil cases.
* * * *
(e) A suit or an appeal involving a test of the validity of any provision of this act, or a rule, regulation, or order shall be advanced for trial and be determined as expeditiously as feasible, and no postponement or continuance thereof shall be granted unless deemed imperative by the court. The court shall consider all the evidence, shall not be bound by any finding of fact or conclusion of law made by the commission, shall hold a trial de novo, shall pass on the credibility of witnesses and the weight to be given to their testimony, and shall determine independently all
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • Hanft v. City of Laramie
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court of Wyoming
    • April 15, 2021
    ...P.3d 1171, 1182 (Wyo. 2021) (citing Black Diamond Energy of Delaware, Inc. v.