Black Lives Matter-Stockton Chapter v. San Joaquin Cnty. Sheriff's Office
[…] Plaintiffs argue Rojas is no longer good law, because the Superior Court Security Act of 2012 shifted the funding of court security from the state to the counties, thereby either repealing or significantly amending the statutes relied upon by the court in Rojas. Opp'n at 4 (citing Cal. Gov't Code § 69920 et seq. ); see also A.B. 118, 2011–2012 Reg. Sess. Legis. Serv. (Ca. 2011) (amending, inter alia , Cal. Gov't Code § 30025, creating the "Trial Court Security Account" within the Local Revenue Fund 2011, and requiring county treasurer to create a "Trial Court Security Account" to "be used exclusively to fund trial court security provided by county sheriffs").4

Only one sister court has addressed this issue since the 2012 amendments to the statutes relied upon in Rojas. See Hiramanek v. Clark , No. C-13-0228 EMC, 2013 WL 4734025, at *4 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 3, 2013) ("Order Re Plaintiffs' Amended Complaint"); Hiramanek v.