Black v. ACandS, Inc.
[…] T.R. 56(C).

DISCUSSION AND DECISION
I. Application of Ind.Code § 34.-20-3-2

The instant causes of action for wrongful death and loss of consortium were filed within two years of Willie Black's death. However, his death occurred more than ten years after the defendants' last delivery of asbestos-containing products to the sites where Willie Black was exposed to them. In granting summary judgment in favor of the defendants, the trial court found that Black's claims were barred by the ten-year product liability statute of repose codified at Ind.Code § 34-20-3-1, because the defendants were not miners of commercial asbestos.

Indiana Code § 34-20-3-1 provides that

[A] product liability action must be commenced:
(1) within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues; or
(2) within ten (10) years after the delivery of the product to the initial user or consumer.
However, if the cause of action accrues at least eight (8) years but less than ten (10) years after that initial delivery, the action may be commenced at any time within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues.

Indiana Code § 34-20-3-2 excepts certain asbestos-related actions from section one's ten-year statute of repose. This section defines accrual as the date when the injured person knows that he or she has an asbestos-related disease or injury.