Black v. Cent. Puget Sound Reg'l Transit Auth.
[…] The MVET statute authorizes Sound Transit to use the former 1996 depreciation schedule for MVETs whose revenue is pledged to pay off Sound Transit’s bond contracts. The MVET statute further authorizes Sound Transit to use the current 2006 depreciation schedule for all other MVETs. Though each schedule is referenced, the MVET statute does not restate in full either of these schedules. Taylor Black and other taxpayers allege the MVET statute violates article II, section 37 of the Washington Constitution, which states "[n]o act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length."