Black v. Cent. Puget Sound Reg'l Transit Auth.
[…] Id.

¶ 13 We also review constitutional questions and statutory interpretation de novo. Pierce County v. State, 150 Wash.2d 422, 429, 78 P.3d 640 (2003) ( Pierce County I ). " ‘A party challenging a statute’s constitutionality bears the heavy burden of establishing its unconstitutionality.’ " Pierce County II, 159 Wash.2d at 27, 148 P.3d 1002 (quoting Larson v. Seattle Popular Monorail Auth., 156 Wash.2d 752, 757, 131 P.3d 892 (2006) ).

¶ 14 Article II, section 37 of the Washington Constitution provides that "[n]o act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length." Article II, section 37 was drafted to protect the legislature and the public against fraud and deception. Citizens for Responsible Wildlife Mgmt. v. State, 149 Wash.2d 622, 640, 71 P.3d 644 (2003) (hereinafter CRWM ).