Black v. City of Waukesha, 84-2080
[…] The court reasoned that the purposes of the statute included facilitating "adequate provision for transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks, playgrounds and other public requirements" and that sec. 236.45 was intended by the legislature to vest additional authority to impose further requirements upon the subdivider. Id. at 615-16, 137 N.W.2d at 446-47. The court further determined that the former of these reasons also authorized the payment of a fee in lieu of dedication. Id. at 622, 137 N.W.2d at 450.

The statute authorizing a city council to enact or adopt zoning ordinances, sec. 62.23(7)(a), Stats., also provides among its purposes "to facilitate the adequate provision of transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks and other public requirements." Sec. 62.23(7)(c). This statute tracks almost exactly the platting statute whose purposes were held in Jordan to have allowed the imposition of fees in lieu of dedication.