Black v. City of Waukesha, 84-2080
[…] The trial court granted summary judgment to Waukesha, holding that the imposition of the fees was a reasonable exercise of police power and that the purpose for payments in lieu of dedications in rezoning was similar to subdividing, which ordinances uncontestably allowed for payments. Black appeals.

In Jordan v. Village of Menomonee Falls, 28 Wis.2d 608, 615, 137 N.W.2d 442, 446 (1965), appeal dismissed, 385 U.S. 4, 87 S.Ct. 36, 17 L.Ed.2d 3 (1966), our supreme court held that sec. 236.45, Stats., the local subdivision regulation statute, authorized the land dedication requirement of a Menomonee Falls platting ordinance. The court reasoned that the purposes of the statute included facilitating "adequate provision for transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks, playgrounds and other public requirements" and that sec. 236.45 was intended by the legislature to vest additional authority to impose further requirements upon the subdivider. Id. at 615-16, 137 N.W.2d at 446-47. The court further determined that the former of these reasons also authorized the payment of a fee in lieu of dedication.