Black v. Little, 538.
[…] It is not shown or claimed that any of the licenses issued to the plaintiffs have been suspended or revoked or that any proceedings have been taken for such suspension or revocation.

Section 10(c) of title 1 of said Act (section 610(c), title 7, United States Code 7 USCA § 610(c)) provides as follows: "The Secretary of Agriculture is authorized, with the approval of the President, to make such regulations with the force and effect of law as may be necessary to carry out the powers vested in him by this chapter. * * * Any violation of any regulation shall be subject to such penalty, not in excess of $100, as may be provided therein." It does not appear that any regulations, either in the form of provisions in licenses or otherwise, have been prescribed by the Secretary of Agriculture, with the approval of the President, providing any penalty for violation thereof except the suspension or revocation of such license.

Subdivision (h) of the said section 10 (7 USCA § 610 (h) provides that "the provisions, including penalties, of sections 48, 49 and 50 of Title 15, are made applicable to the jurisdiction, powers, and duties of the Secretary in administering the provisions of this chapter and to any person subject to the provisions of this chapter." Section 50 of said title 15 (USCA), being section 10 of the Federal Trade Commission Act, so made applicable to proceedings under the Agricultural Adjustment Act, contains the following provisions: