Black v. Pritzker
[…] Id.at 003710. As such, a FAD was defined in the final version of the regulation as Id. "at 003712–13 (emphasis added). The final FAD Regulation also implemented the requirement that an observer be on board any vessel that was engaging in fishing during the specified time periods. Id. at 003713.
The Marine Mammal Protection Act ("MMPA"), 16 U.S.C. § 1361, et seq., makes it unlawful "for any person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States or any vessel or other conveyance subject to the jurisdiction of the United States to take any marine mammal on the high sea." 16 U.S.C. § 1372(a)(1). "Take" means "to harass, hunt, capture, or kill, or attempt to harass, hunt, capture, or kill any marine mammal." Id. at § 1362(13). Further, the MMPA defines "harassment" as "any act of pursuit, torment, or annoyance which (i) has the potential to injure a marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild; or (ii) has the potential to disturb a marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild by causing disruption of behavioral patterns, including, but not limited to, migration, breathing, nursing, breeding, feeding, or sheltering." Id. at § 1362(18)(A).
Relevant to the instant action is the exception under the MMPA for the incidental taking of marine mammals during commercial fishing operations.