Black v. State
[…] Stat. Ann. §§ 6-2-502, 6-2-401 and 6-3-301, respectively. Specifically, appellant asserts that it must be shown beyond a reasonable doubt that he personally took each of these required acts.

[¶ 9] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-201 (LexisNexis 2001) provides:

(a) A person who knowingly aids and abets in the commission of a felony, or who counsels, encourages, hires, commands or procures a felony to be committed, is an accessory before the fact.
(b) An accessory before the fact:
(i) May be indicted, informed against, tried and convicted as if he were a principal;
(ii) May be indicted, informed against, tried and convicted either before of after and whether or not the principal offender is indicted, informed against, tried or convicted; and
(iii) Upon conviction, is subject to the same punishment and penalties as are prescribed by law for the punishment of the principal.

In Hawkes v. State, 626 P.2d 1041, 1043 (Wyo.1981), we long ago put to rest that since an aider and abettor is to be "informed against, tried and convicted in the same manner as if he were a principal," no distinction is made between aider and abettor and principal.