Black v. United States
[…] "1. All three counts of the indictment are based on the omission of specific items of income from the Defendant's tax returns and the taking of improper deductions on those returns.

"2. The omitted income is of the following kinds.

"a. Gains from Mutual Funds. Income omitted in all years.
"b. Gains on sale of lots. Income omitted in all years.
"c. Unreported business receipts from hauling and excavating work. Income omitted in 1955 and 1956.
"d. Unreported interest income. Income omitted in 1956.

"3. The improper deductions consist of fictional payments for rent and equipment."

Section 7201 of 26 U.S.C. provides that "Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall * * * be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be * * *" punished as provided by law.

During the years with which we are here concerned, Black owned a business in Flat River, Missouri, which consisted in large part of performing a contract with the St.