Black Warrior River-Keeper, Inc. v. Drummond Co.
[…] Parker v. Scrap Metal Processors, Inc., 386 F.3d 993, 1014 (11th Cir. 2004). Finally, RCRA citizen plaintiffs must provide notice of the alleged violations at least ninety days prior to commencing their endangerment action. 42 U.S.C. § 6972(b)(2)(A).

C. The Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act

Congress enacted the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (SMCRA), 30 U.S.C. §§ 1201 et seq., in part, to “strike a balance between protection of the environment and agricultural productivity and the Nation's need

6

for coal as an essential source of energy.” 30 U.S.C. § 1202(f). The Act authorizes each state to submit a proposed regulatory program that is “in accordance with the Act's requirements.” Id. § 1253(a). Upon approval from the U.S. Secretary of the Interior, the state assumes “exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of surface coal mining and reclamation operations” subject to certain statutory exceptions. Id.; see Citizens for Responsible Resource Development v. Watt, 579 F.Supp. 431, 434 (M.D. Ala. 1983). The Alabama Surface Mining Commission (ASMC) was granted primacy under the SMCRA in May 1982. See Watt, 579 F.Supp. at 434; doc. 50-4 at 21.