Blackburn for Blackburn v. Taylor
[…] Tampa Envelope Manufacturing Co., 233 So.2d 5, 6 (Fla.1970); Lerman v. Broward Cty. Bd. of Com'rs, 555 So.2d 419, 425 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989); Sanlando Utility Corp. v. Morris, 418 So.2d 389, 391 (Fla. 1st DCA 1982); Haga v. Clay Hyder Trucking Lines, 397 So.2d 428, 431 (Fla. 1st DCA), review denied, 402 So.2d 609 (Fla.1981); Morrison Merchandising Corp. v. Rambeau, 377 So.2d 234, 236 (Fla. 1st DCA 1979); cert. denied, 386 So.2d 640 (Fla.1980). Our review of the record clearly shows that the claimant met her burden of proof by competent substantial evidence.

Section 440.16(1)(b), Fla.Stat. (1987) allows for the payment of death benefits to "the following persons ... on account of dependency upon the deceased, and in the following order of preference ...: (1) To the spouse if there is no child, 50 percent of the average weekly wage, such compensation to cease upon the spouse's death or remarriage...." (Emphasis Supplied).