Blackburn v. LIQUOR LICENSE COMM.
[…] (Emphasis omitted.)

The licensees argue that the Board failed to make clear in the letter whether it found them guilty of violating Rule 4.05(a) or (b) or both. The licensees further contend that the Board failed to set forth the facts on which it based its finding or findings. The Board responds that, by stating in its letter that "the sale and consumption of alcohol" at the Windsor Club "must cease at 2:00 a.m.," the Board made clear that it found the licensees guilty of violating both parts (a) and (b) of Rule 4.05.

Judicial review of the Board's decision is authorized by Md.Code (1957, 1998 Repl. Vol., 1999 Cum.Supp.), § 16-101(a) of art. 2B. Section 16-101(e)(1)(i) provides:

Upon the hearing of such appeal, the action of the local licensing board shall be presumed by the court to be proper and to best serve the public interest. The burden of proof shall be upon the petitioner to show that the decision complained of was against the public interest and that the local licensing board's discretion in rendering its decision was not honestly and fairly exercised, or that such decision was arbitrary, or procured by fraud, or unsupported by any substantial evidence, or was unreasonable, or that such decision was beyond the powers of the local licensing board, and was illegal. The case shall be heard by the court without the intervention of a jury. If, in the opinion of the court it is impracticable to determine the question presented to the court, in the case on appeal, without hearing of additional evidence, or if in the opinion of the court any qualified litigant has been deprived of the opportunity to offer evidence, or if the interests of justice otherwise require that further evidence should be taken, the court may hear such additional testimony to such extent and in such manner as may be necessary.

Id. The court may also remand to the Board for further proceedings. See id., § 16-101(e)(4)(ii).

While the last sentence of § 16-101(e)(1)(i) expressly permits the trial court, under certain circumstances, to hear additional evidence, the court may hear such evidence...

To continue reading