Blacknall v. Westwood Corp., Developers and Contractors
[…] The defendant had procured workers' compensation coverage from SAIF for its employees. Adia procured workers' compensation coverage from CNA which extended to the plaintiff. After the plaintiff was injured, CNA provided workers' compensation benefits to the plaintiff.
The plaintiff makes two assertions of error:
The answers to these questions largely are determined by Oregon's Workers' Compensation Law, and we therefore turn to it.
There is no doubt that the plaintiff was a "worker."
A "subject worker" is defined in ORS 656.005(25) as "a worker who is subject to this chapter * * *." There is no question but that the plaintiff was a "subject worker."
The defendant was an "employer."
A "subject employer" is defined in ORS 656.023 as follows:
"Every employer employing one or more subject workers in the state is subject to ORS 656.001 to 656.794."
The defendant was a "subject employer."
To this point there is little dispute. The plaintiff was a "worker" and a "subject worker." The defendant was an "employer" and a "subject employer."
The duties of a subject employer are set forth in ORS 656.017. It provides: