Blacknall v. Westwood Corp., Developers and Contractors
[…] Robert K. Udziela, Pozzi, Wilson, Atchison, O'Leary & Conboy, Portland, filed a brief amicus curiae on behalf of Oregon Trial Lawyers Ass'n.
Before PETERSON, C.J., and LENT, LINDE, CAMPBELL, CARSON and GILLETTE, JJ. *
This is a tort action brought by a worker against an employer for damages for personal injuries. The plaintiff was employed by Adia Services, Inc. (Adia), a corporation that provided temporary workers to its clients. He was injured while working at defendant Westwood Corporation's construction site and brought this negligence action against the defendant.
ORS 656.020 states that damage actions may be brought "by an injured worker * * * against any employer who has failed to comply with ORS 656.017 * * *." ORS 656.017(1) requires subject employers to "maintain assurance * * * that subject workers of the employer * * * will receive compensation for compensable injuries" by either buying workers' compensation insurance coverage or by qualifying as a "self-insured employer."