Blacknall v. Westwood Corp., Developers and Contractors
[…] The defendant was an "employer."
A "subject employer" is defined in ORS 656.023 as follows:
"Every employer employing one or more subject workers in the state is subject to ORS 656.001 to 656.794."
The defendant was a "subject employer."
To this point there is little dispute. The plaintiff was a "worker" and a "subject worker." The defendant was an "employer" and a "subject employer."
The duties of a subject employer are set forth in ORS 656.017. It provides:
ORS 656.018(1)(a) grants a quid pro quo to complying employers:
"The liability of every employer who satisfies the duty required by ORS 656.017(1) is exclusive and in place of all other liability arising out of compensable injuries to the subject workers, the workers' beneficiaries and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from the employer on account of such injuries or claims resulting therefrom, specifically including claims for contribution or indemnity asserted by third persons from whom damages are sought on account of such injuries, except as specifically provided otherwise in ORS 656.001 to 656.794."
Two other statutes merit mention. ORS 656.005(18) defines a "noncomplying employer" as "a subject employer who has failed to comply with ORS 656.017." ORS 656.020(1) provides for actions against noncomplying employers as follows:
We turn then to consider these questions.