Bladow v. Bladow, 20040315.
[…] After four more days of evidentiary hearings in November 2003 and January and February 2004, the court decided the two youngest children would attend school in West Fargo when they reached school age, awarded Berg $7,000 in attorney fees, and determined child support obligations for both Bladow and Berg.

II
A

[¶ 5] Bladow argues the trial court erred in holding an evidentiary hearing on modification of custody under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(4), which provides:

A party seeking modification of a custody order shall serve and file moving papers and supporting affidavits and shall give notice to the other party to the proceeding who may serve and file a response and opposing affidavits. The court shall consider the motion on briefs and without oral argument or evidentiary hearing and shall deny the motion unless the court finds the moving party has established a prima facie case justifying a modification. If a prima facie case is established, the court shall set a date for an evidentiary hearing.

Bladow argues the trial court procedurally erred by holding an evidentiary hearing without (1) finding Berg had established a prima facie case warranting a custody modification, and (2) setting a date for an evidentiary hearing. Bladow claims he did not know the September 4, 2003, hearing was to decide custody of the children, and he was prejudiced because he was unable to obtain a custody investigator or have numerous witnesses testify on his behalf.