Blaine v. Blaine
[…] If these criteria are met, and modification of the award is therefore appropriate, a court must nonetheless refrain from granting an alimony award for an indefinite time period unless appellee meets the requirements of § 11-106(c), which states:

(c) Award for indefinite period.--The court may award alimony for an indefinite period, if the court finds that:

(1) due to age, illness, infirmity, or disability, the party seeking alimony cannot reasonably be expected to make substantial progress toward becoming self-supporting; or

(2) even after the party seeking alimony will have made as much progress toward becoming self-supporting as can reasonably be expected, the respective standards of living of the parties will be unconscionably disparate.

Prologue

An alimony determination may not be disturbed unless the trial court's judgment is clearly wrong or an arbitrary use of discretion. Brodak v. Brodak, 294 Md. 10, 28-29, 447 A.2d 847 (1982). Although this standard of review has been in place for many years, see generally Westphal v.