Blake v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 281 Va. 347, 349, 706 S.E.2d 860, 862 (2011) (quoting Conyers v. Martial Arts World of Richmond, Inc., 273 Va. 96, 104, 639 S.E.2d 174, 178 (2007) ).

To determine whether language is ambiguous, we must consider whether “the text can be understood in more than one way or refers to two or more things simultaneously [or] whe[ther] the language is difficult to comprehend, is of doubtful import, or lacks clearness or definiteness.”Boynton v. Kilgore, 271 Va. 220, 227 n. 8, 623 S.E.2d 922, 926 n. 8 (2006) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

Code § 22.1–254(A) reads as follows:

Except as otherwise provided in this article, every parent, guardian, or other person in the Commonwealth having control or charge of any child who will have reached the fifth birthday on or before September 30 of any school year and who has not passed the eighteenth birthday shall, during the period of each year the public schools are in session and for the same number of days and hours per day as the public schools, send such child to a public school or to a private, denominational, or parochial school or have such child taught by a tutor or teacher of qualifications prescribed by the Board of Education and approved by the division superintendent, or provide for home instruction of such child as described in § 22.1–254.1.

(Emphasis added.)

The word “send” has a variety of different definitions, but to determine whether it is ambiguous, we must consider the term in context. ‘A statute is not to be construed by singling out a particular phrase.’ Eberhardt v. Fairfax Cnty. Employees' Retirement Sys.