Blake v. Tri-State Crane Service, Inc.
[…] In response to a special interrogatory, the jury found that defendant Tri-State's conduct was not "the primary and significant cause" of plaintiff's injury and returned a verdict for Tri-State. Judgment was entered on the jury verdict. Plaintiff appeals the judgments and the denial of his post-trial motion.
OPINIONWe first consider the argument raised in defendant Tri-State's brief that plaintiff's post-trial motion was insufficiently specific and, therefore, any error as to the instructions has been waived. Under section 2-1202 of the Code of Civil Procedure, a post-trial motion "must contain the points relied upon, particularly specifying the grounds in support thereof * * *." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1981, ch. 110, par. 2-1202(b).) Supreme Court Rule 366(b)(2)(iii) provides that "[a] party may not urge as error on review of the ruling on his post-trial motion any point, ground, or relief not specified in the motion." (87 Ill.2d R. 366(b)(2)(iii).)