Blalock v. Sutphin
[…] Const. 1901; and (3) that the circuit court erred in finding that Blalock and Loyd were not remarried at common law before his death.

II. Subject-Matter Jurisdiction

Blalock first argues that the DeKalb Circuit Court did not have subject-matter jurisdiction to adjudicate the underlying action. We disagree.

"Matters of subject-matter jurisdiction are subject to de novo review." DuBose v. Weaver, 68 So.3d 814, 821 (Ala. 2011). Under § 12-11-30, Ala. Code 1975, the circuit courts of this state "have exclusive original jurisdiction of all civil actions in which the matter in controversy exceeds ten thousand dollars ($10,000), exclusive of interest and costs."

This action was filed as a request for a declaratory judgment in accordance with Rule 57, Ala. R. Civ. P., and §§ 6-6-222 and 6-6-223, Ala.