Blana v. Spezia
[…] Allegedly, Dr. Dobrusin refused to comment on whether defendant had improperly treated Blana's gum disease. However, plaintiff consulted an attorney in December, 1984, who suggested that he might have a malpractice claim. As previously indicated, plaintiffs filed suit in this matter on January 24, 1985.

On appeal, plaintiffs argue that the trial judge erred in granting defendant's motion for summary disposition because a material factual dispute existed as to the date that plaintiffs discovered the alleged malpractice. The applicable statute of limitations, M.C.L. Sec. 600.5838(2); M.S.A. Sec. 27A.5838(2), provides:

"An action involving a claim based on malpractice may be commenced at any time within the applicable period prescribed in sections 5805 or 5851 to 5856, or within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later. The burden of proving that the plaintiff, as a result of physical discomfort, appearance, condition or otherwise, neither discovered nor should have discovered the existence of the claim at least 6 months before the expiration of the period otherwise applicable to the claim shall be on the plaintiff. A malpractice action which is not commenced within the time prescribed by this subsection is barred." (Emphasis added.)