Blanchette v. Barrett
[…] I

The defendant claims that the trial court improperly denied his motions to set aside the verdict and for a new trial, and for judgment notwithstanding the verdict. He contends that the plaintiff's lawsuit, filed on May 17, 1989, was barred by the repose section of the statute of limitations, § 52-584. That statute provides that an action for the negligence of a physician must be brought "within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered...." The statute's repose section, however, imposes a further time limitation: "except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of...." General Statutes § 52-584. The defendant maintains that the three year period of the repose