Blanco v. State
[…] Furthermore, in view of the product of the search of the truck, the appellants' connection to the truck, and the information confirming that appellants were residing in room 207 of the Holiday Inn, we find that abundant probable cause existed for the issuance of a warrant to search room 207. Accordingly, we find that the trial court in no way erred in denying the appellants' motion to suppress.

II

Appellants contend that their arrest was illegal. Neither appellant was arrested pursuant to an arrest warrant, so their arrests must be justified under § 15-10-3(3), Code of Alabama 1975, which provides:

"An officer may arrest any person without a warrant, on any day, and at any time....

"(3) When a felony has been committed and he has reasonable cause to believe that the person arrested committed it...."

The term "reasonable cause" as used in this statute has been defined by this court as "knowledge of circumstances such as would lead a reasonable man of ordinary caution, acting impartially, reasonably and without prejudice, to believe the person arrested to be guilty." Harrell v.