Blankenship v. Atlantic Richfield Co.
[…] * * * * * *
(c) Notification under this section
(1) shall be in writing:
(2) shall be posted by certified mail or personally delivered to the franchisee; and
(3) shall contain—
(A) a statement of intention . . . not to renew the franchise relationship, together with the reasons therefor;
(B) the date on which such . . . nonrenewal takes effect; and
(C) the summary statement prepared under subsection (d) of this section a summary of the provisions of the Act published by the Secretary of Energy."

The relevant portions of § 2802(b)(3) provide:

"For purposes of this subsection, the following are grounds for nonrenewal of a franchise relationship:
* * * * * *
(B) The receipt of numerous bona fide customer complaints by the franchisor concerning the franchisee's operation of the marketing premises, if—
(i) the franchisee was promptly apprised of the existence and nature of such complaints following receipt of such complaints by the franchisor; and
(ii) if such complaints related to the condition of such premises or to the conduct of any employee of such franchisee, the franchisee did not promptly take action to cure or correct the basis of such complaints."