Blankenship v. Atlantic Richfield Co.
[…] Plaintiff has presented evidence in an attempt to rebut the validity of the complaints. Plaintiff also disputes having received notice from defendant of the existence or nature of several of the complaints. Plaintiff has brought this action under the Act to enjoin defendant's failure to renew the lease.

By my preliminary injunction of June 12, 1979, defendant has been required to allow plaintiff to remain on the premises under the terms of the franchise agreement, until the earlier of the expiration of 90 days or the completion of trial.

The Applicable Law

15 U.S.C. § 2802(a) provides that no franchisor may fail to renew any franchise relationship, except as provided in subsection (b). The relevant portions of § 2802(b)(1) provide:

"Any franchisor . . . may fail to renew any franchise relationship, if—
(A) the notification requirements of section 2804 of this title are met; and
(B) . . . such nonrenewal is based upon a ground described in paragraph (2) or (3)."

The relevant portions of § 2804 provide:

"(a) Prior to . . . nonrenewal of any franchise relationship, the franchisor shall furnish notification of . . . such nonrenewal to the franchisee who is a party to such franchise or such franchise relationship —