Blankenship v. Atlantic Richfield Co.
[…] By my preliminary injunction of June 12, 1979, defendant has been required to allow plaintiff to remain on the premises under the terms of the franchise agreement, until the earlier of the expiration of 90 days or the completion of trial.

The Applicable Law

15 U.S.C. § 2802(a) provides that no franchisor may fail to renew any franchise relationship, except as provided in subsection (b). The relevant portions of § 2802(b)(1) provide:

"Any franchisor . . . may fail to renew any franchise relationship, if—
(A) the notification requirements of section 2804 of this title are met; and
(B) . . . such nonrenewal is based upon a ground described in paragraph (2) or (3)."

The relevant portions of § 2804 provide:

"(a) Prior to . . . nonrenewal of any franchise relationship, the franchisor shall furnish notification of . . . such nonrenewal to the franchisee who is a party to such franchise or such franchise relationship —
(1) in the manner described in subsection (c) of this section; and
(2) . . . not less than 90 days prior to the date on which such . . . nonrenewal takes effect."
* * * * * *
(c) Notification under this section
(1) shall be in writing:
(2) shall be posted by certified mail or personally delivered to the franchisee; and
(3) shall contain—