Blanton v. City of Pinellas Park
[…] See Florida Convalescent Centers v. Somberg, 840 So.2d 998, 1000 (Fla.2003) (stating that "[i]t is well settled that legislative intent is the polestar that guides a court's statutory construction analysis"). We begin with a review of the applicable statutes.

MRTA

MRTA was enacted in 1963 to simplify and facilitate land transactions, and specifically provides that its provisions are to be construed liberally. See § 712.10, Fla. Stat. (2003). Section 712.02, Florida Statutes (2003), provides that "[a]ny person ... vested with any estate in land of record for 30 years or more, shall have a marketable record title ... free and clear of all claims" except those set forth as exceptions in section 712.03.3 Section 712.04, Florida Statutes (2003), titled "Interests extinguished by marketable record title" provides in pertinent part: