Blanton v. City of Pinellas Park
[…] The effective date of the root of title is the date on which it was recorded.

§ 712.01(2), Fla. Stat. (2003). Stated differently, the root of title is "the most recent deed or other title transaction recorded in the unbroken chain of title at least [thirty years] in the past." William B. Stoebuck & Dale A. Whitman, The Law of Property 900 (3d ed.2000).

An interest in land that is not exempted from MRTA's provisions under section 712.03 can be preserved by recording that interest as prescribed by sections 712.05 and 712.06, Florida Statutes (2003), within the "30-year period immediately following the effective date of the root of title." § 712.05(1), Fla. Stat. (2003). In sum, MRTA is a comprehensive act that contains elements of a curative act, a statute of limitations, and a recording act. See City of Miami v. St. Joe Paper Co., 364 So.2d 439, 442 (Fla.1978).

STATUTORY WAYS OF NECESSITY