Blanton v. City of Murfreesboro
[…] This decision effectively overruled the Court's earlier decision in National League of Cities v. Usery, 426 U.S. 833, 96 S.Ct. 2465, 49 L.Ed.2d 245 (1976). To ease the fiscal transition for state and local governments newly subject to the Act, Congress passed amendments allowing governmental entities under certain circumstances to award compensatory time in lieu of cash overtime payments; the amendments also postponed the effective date of the Act's application to April 15, 1986, one year after Garcia was decided. Most significantly of all, Congress enacted a provision, section 8 of the 1985 Act, to prohibit governmental discrimination against employees newly entitled to financial benefits,

This section 8 provides that no state agency may "discriminate[ ] ... against an employee with respect to the employee's wages or other terms or conditions of employment because ... the employee asserted coverage under section 7" (emphasis added) of the Act. 1 Section 7 establishes the number of hours above which overtime is triggered for fire fighters. 29 U.S.C. Sec. 207.

After Garcia was decided, the City of Murfreesboro adopted a series of resolutions to deal with the application of the Act.