Blanton v. City of Murfreesboro
[…] Brock v. Richardson, 812 F.2d 121, 123 n. 1 (3d Cir.1987).

The City argues that the adjustment in the fire fighters' base wage rates was made not in retaliation but out of fiscal necessity to keep the City within its previously approved budget. The City also argues that it is entitled to a good faith defense pursuant to 29 U.S.C. Sec. 260, which provides that in any action "to recover unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation, or liquidated damages under the Fair Labor Standards Act," the court "may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages or award any amount thereof not to exceed the amount specified in section 216 of this title." The court's authority not to award liquidated damages is contingent upon the employer "show[ing] to the satisfaction of the court" that its actions were "in good faith" and that the employer had "reasonable grounds for believing" that it was not violating the Act. 29 U.S.C. Sec. 260. The