Blanton v. State
[…] 1. On appeal, Blanton contends that the trial court erred in denying his plea of former jeopardy and motion for judgment of acquittal, pursuant to OCGA § 17–7–53.1.5 The court denied the motions based upon its conclusion that OCGA § 17–7–53.1 did not bar his prosecution on the third indictment because, at the time of its ruling, neither the first nor the second indictment had been quashed.

OCGA § 17–7–53.1 provides as follows:

If, upon the return of two “true bills of indictments or presentments by a grand jury on the same offense, charge, or allegation, the indictments or presentments are quashed for the second time, whether by ruling on a motion, demurrer, special plea or exception, or other pleading of the defendant or by the court's own motion, such actions shall be a bar to any future prosecution of such defendant for the offense, charge, or allegation.

This statute “specifies that the bar to further prosecution intervenes after a second quashing” and “refers only to action on a matter initiated by the defendant or the court, but not the State.” Redding v. State, 205 Ga.App. 613, 614(2), 423 S.E.2d 10 (1992).