Blevins v. Commonwealth
[…] Miles v. Commonwealth, 205 Va. 462, 467, 138 S.E.2d 22, 27 (1964). The appellate court asks only whether a reasonable finder of fact could have rejected the defense theories and found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Jordan v. Commonwealth, 273 Va. 639, 646, 643 S.E.2d 166, 170 (2007).

In this case, the Commonwealth was required to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that the appellant was guilty of reckless driving. Bacon v. Commonwealth, 220 Va. 766, 769, 263 S.E.2d 390, 392 (1980). Code § 46.2–852 provides: “Irrespective of the maximum speeds permitted by law, any person who drives a vehicle on any highway recklessly or at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person shall be guilty of reckless driving.”

The term ‘recklessly ... imparts a disregard by the driver ... for the consequences of his act and an indifference to the safety of life, limb, or property.’ Spencer, 271 Va. at 463, 628 S.E.2d at 358 (alterations in original) (quoting Powers v.