Blind Industries and Services v. DGS
[…] The Circuit Court for Baltimore County answered, "no" and so shall we.3 Blind Industries, legislatively created to train and employ blind citizens, filed a declaratory judgment action in the Circuit Court for Baltimore County, in which it also sought injunctive relief against the Department of General Services, the appellee, in response to the appellee's refusal to award it, pursuant to the statutory preference it enjoys and, thus, without competitive bidding, the Statewide Office Supply contract. At the heart of the case was, and is, § 14-103. It provides, as relevant:

"The State or a State aided or controlled entity shall buy supplies and services from:

* * * * * *

"(2) Blind Industries and Services of Maryland, if:

"(i) Blind Industries and Services of Maryland provides the supplies or services; and
"(ii) State Use Industries does not provide the supplies or services...."

There was, to be sure, no disagreement as to the fact that Blind Industries was entitled to a preference; rather, the dispute revolved around to what the preference related.