Blind Industries and Services v. DGS
[…] "Powers of board of trustees of Blind Industries and Services of Maryland. The board of trustees of Blind Industries and Services of Maryland is authorized and empowered to apply such portion of their endowment fund and annual income as they may deem expedient to establish training and employment centers and to open a store for the sale of articles manufactured by the blind, and to extend the benefits of such centers and store to the adult blind of this State not resident in the institutions, on such terms and under such regulations as they may prescribe," and § 6(c) and (d):
"(c) Duties generally.—The Blind Industries and Services of Maryland shall be open for the labor and manufactures of all blind citizens of Maryland over eighteen years of age, who can give satisfactory evidences of character and of their ability to do the work required of them. All the profits arising from the operation of blind industries shall be used in furthering its usefulness.