BLINDERMAN CONST. v. METRO. WATER RECLAM.
[…] Typically, such actions would involve things such as cracks in a foundation discovered well after construction is completed. Blinderman therefore urges that the statute be limited to the scope espoused by various legislators in the debates on its enactment. See generally, 81st Ill. Gen. Assem., House Proceedings, May 25, 1979 at 29-41. Such an interpretation, however, does violence to the plain and unambiguous language of the statute.

Section 13-214(a) provides:

"Actions based upon tort, contract, or otherwise against any person for an act or omission of such person in the design, planning, supervision, observation or management of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property shall be commenced within 4 years from the time the person bringing an action, or his or her privity, knew or should reasonably have known of such an act or omission." 735 ILCS 5/13-214(a) (West 1992).

When construing a statute, the intent of the legislature must be ascertained and given effect. General Motors Corp. v. Industrial Commission, 62 Ill.2d 106, 112, 338 N.E.2d 561, (1975).