Blink Design, Inc. v. United States
[…] According to Defendant, Plaintiff improperly calculated this thirty-day period as beginning on the date of entry of its merchandise, rather than the date when “the merchandise [was] presented for customs examination.” Id. Defendant claims that this error has led Plaintiff to mistakenly assert that all of its entries were deemed excluded.

Defendant notes that § 1499 does not define when merchandise is presented for customs examination, and Defendant directs the court to Customs regulation 19 C.F.R. § 151.16(b). (Def.'s Mot. 6–7.) The regulation states:

Decision to detain or release. Within the 5–day period (excluding weekends and holidays) following the date on which merchandise is presented for Customs examination, Customs shall decide whether to release or detain merchandise. Merchandise which is not released within such 5–day period shall be considered to be detained merchandise. For purposes of this section, merchandise shall be considered to be presented for Customs examination when it is in a condition to be viewed and examined by a Customs officer. Mere presentation to the examining officer of a cargo van, container or instrument of international traffic in which the merchandise to be examined is contained will not be considered to be presentation of merchandise for Customs examination for purposes of this section. Except when merchandise is examined at the public stores, the importer shall pay all costs relating to the preparation and transportation of merchandise for examination.

19 C.F.R. § 151.16(b). In light of this regulation, Defendant contends that Customs considers merchandise “presented for examination” when “it is in a condition to be examined by a Customs official.” (Def.'s Mot. 7 (quotation marks omitted).)