Bliss Clearing Niagara v. Midwest Brake Bond
[…] M.C.L. § 445.1903, 1904. The statute also displaces conflicting tort remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret. CM I Int% Inc. v. Intermet Int'l Corp., 251 Mich.App. 125, 132, 649 N.W.2d 808, 812-13 (2002) (per curiam). In particular, Section 8 of MUTSA provides that the "act displaces conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other law of this state providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret." M.C.L. § 445.1908(a). However, MUTSA does not displace contractual remedies, "[o]ther civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret," or "[c]riminal remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret." M.C.L. § 445.1908(2).

No Michigan state or federal court has interpreted or applied the displacement provision of MUTSA, although several state and federal courts have interpreted very similar versions of the UTSA adopted by other states. See, e.g., Smithfield Ham & Prods. Co. v.