Bliss v. Bliss
[…] Decision Date28 March 1985
CourtNew York Supreme Court Appellate Division

William G. O'Donnell, New York City, of counsel (O'Donnell, Fox, Gartner & Sobolewski, P.C., New York City, attorneys), for respondent-appellant.

Noreen M. Giusti, New York City, of counsel (Larry A. Sonnenshein, New York City, with her on brief; Frederick A.O. Schwarz, Jr., Corp. Counsel, New York City, attorney), for petitioner-respondent.

Before MURPHY, P.J., and KUPFERMAN, ROSS, CARRO and MILONAS, JJ.

CARRO, Justice.

In 1938 the Legislature amended section 1159 of the Civil Practice Act, as now expressed in section 248 of the Domestic Relations Law, to overcome the prior bar to termination of alimony where the spouse has remarried. That section goes on to provide for the termination of alimony payments where a former husband offers "proof that the [former] wife is habitually living with another man and holding herself out as his wife, although not married to such man, ..." Five years earlier, in 1933, New York State ceased recognizing "common-law marriage" with the enactment of what is now section 11 of the Domestic Relations Law.