Bliss v. Wal-Mart Real Estate Business Trust, C.A. No. 08-1132 (R.I. Super 7/10/2009)
[…] II Standard of Review

Under the Development Review Act ("the Act"), § 45-23-25 et seq., review of a planning board's decision is limited. Section 45-23-70 governs the standard of administrative appellate review and provides that a zoning board reviewing the decision of a planning board may reverse the lower body only if the zoning board finds that there was "prejudicial procedural error, clear error, or a lack of support by the weight of the evidence in the record." Section 45-23-70(a). Section 45-23-71 of the Act governs appeals thereafter to Superior Court from decisions of a board of appeal. Subsection (c) of § 45-23-71 provides:

The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the planning board as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the board of appeal or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are:

(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, ordinance or planning board regulations provisions;

(2) In excess of the authority granted to the planning board by statute or...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT