Blitz USA, Inc. v. Oklahoma Tax Com'n
[…] III THE EXEMPTION FOR ROYALTY EARNED BY AN INVENTOR EXTENDS ONLY TO THAT WHICH AN INVENTOR RECEIVES QUA INVENTOR IN EXCHANGE FOR THE RIGHT TO USE THE FRUIT OF THE INVENTOR'S CREATIVE ACTIVITY
A. The Pertinent Provisions of the Act

¶ 7 Prominent among the various services and benefits bestowed by the Act are tax incentives for inventors and for in-state businesses that manufacture a product developed in this state by an inventor. As originally enacted in 1987, the tax incentive for inventors, § 5064.7.A.1., stated:

"A. The following incentives shall be available to inventors for products developed under this act ...:
1. Income earned by an inventor from a product developed under this act shall be exempt from state income tax for a period of seven (7) years from January 1 of the first year in which such income is received as long as the manufacturer remains in the state; ..." (emphasis added)

¶ 8 In 1988 the Legislature amended this provision by modifying the introductory clause and by replacing the word "income" with the word "royalty" in subsection 1. Accordingly, throughout the fiscal years relevant to this case, the tax incentive afforded inventors stated: