Bloch v. Powell
[…] In a letter to Bloch, the Assistant Secretary of State for Diplomatic Security explained that Bloch, while serving overseas, had transferred national security information to an unauthorized individual, had undertaken counter-surveillance measures when traveling to meet with the individual, and had given false information to FBI agents conducting a national security investigation. Letter from Sheldon J. Krys to Felix S. Bloch (Feb. 7, 1990), at 1-2 (JA 171, SA 171a). No criminal charges were brought against Bloch, but the Department initiated a removal proceeding under 5 U.S.C. § 7532. That statute provides that the head of a federal agency may suspend an employee without pay "when he considers that action necessary in the interests of national security," id. § 7532(a), and may subsequently remove the employee after providing notice and an opportunity to respond (including a hearing, at the request of the employee) if the agency head "determines that removal is necessary or advisable in the interests of national security." Id. § 7532(b); see also id. § 7532(c).

Bloch requested the hearing to which he was entitled under the statute, but on July 3, 1990 — one week before the scheduled hearing date — Bloch tendered a letter of resignation to the Secretary.