Bloch v. Powell
[…] By the summer of 1991, the Department had not yet responded to Bloch's application for an immediate annuity, and he renewed his request. In a letter dated April 2, 1992, the Department notified Bloch that the Secretary had "decided to withhold consent to [his] voluntary retirement and receipt of an immediate annuity." Letter from John F.W. Rogers, Under Secretary of State for Management, to Felix S. Bloch (Apr. 2, 1992), at 1 (JA 157). As authority for the Secretary's right to withhold consent, the letter cited Section 811 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (codified as amended at 22 U.S.C. § 4051), which provides:

Any participant who is at least 50 years of age and has 20 years of creditable service, including at least 5 years of service credit toward retirement under the [Foreign Service Retirement] System (excluding military and naval service), may on his or her own application and with the consent of the Secretary be retired from the Service and receive retirement benefits....