Blocker v. United States
[…] In any event, we need not resolve Blocker's FIP contention because he offers still another argument for resentencing that we find persuasive: the trial court failed to follow a mandatory sentencing procedure. He stresses that, when considering a sentence enhancement, the prosecutor must file an "information" pursuant to D.C. Code § 23-111(a)(1) (2012 Repl.) stating "in writing the previous convictions to be relied on," and then must serve a copy on the defendant or counsel. Thereafter, the trial court, "before pronouncement of sentence," must also satisfy two requirements pursuant to § 23-111(b) : [1] ask the defendant "whether he affirms or denies" the convictions "alleged in the information," and [2] inform the defendant that "any challenge to a previous conviction which is not made before sentence is imposed may not thereafter be raised to attack the sentence." Blocker maintains that the court failed to satisfy these two requirements and that its failure to do so entitles him "to have his case remanded for re-sentencing."17

The government responds to Blocker's resentencing demand by arguing...

To continue reading

Request your trial