Blocker v. United States
[…] Thereafter, Blocker was convicted of FIP and received an enhanced forty-month sentence based on his prior robbery conviction9 then pending on appeal. Approximately six months after he was sentenced in this case, we reversed his robbery conviction.10

Blocker asks for reversal of his FIP conviction because the trial court used his robbery conviction to enhance his sentence, despite the fact that his robbery conviction, still pending appeal, was not final. The FIP statute, D.C. Code § 22-4503(a)(1), prohibits a person from possessing a firearm if that individual "[h]as been convicted in any court of a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year";11 it does not require prior conviction of a crime of violence , such as robbery. Putting aside his robbery conviction, we note that Blocker had been convicted of three non-violent felonies, each of which could have been used to meet the FIP requirement of a prior felony conviction.