Bloom v. Fyllesvold, 870167
[…] E.g., County of Stutsman v. State Historical Society of North Dakota, 371 N.W.2d 321 (N.D.1985).

N.D.C.C. Sec. 14-09-09.14(1) clearly limits the scope of a hearing to contest the issuance of an income withholding order to a determination of whether there was a "mistake of fact." In the absence of a mistake of fact, the court must order issuance of the income withholding order. Under N.D.C.C. Sec. 14-09-09.14(2), the court may not consider an obligor's request for relief from a judgment or order "affecting a child support obligation," during a withholding hearing. N.D.C.C. Sec. 14-09-09.14 thus distinguishes between a hearing to "contest the issuance of the income withholding order" (withholding hearing) and a hearing to seek "appropriate relief from a judgment or order affecting a child support obligation" (modification hearing). In a withholding hearing the court may deny the issuance of an income withholding order only if there has been a mistake of fact as to the identity of the obligor or an overstatement in the calculation of the amount of support stated to be owed.