Bloom v. Fyllesvold, 870167
[…] The court found that Sandra's current earnings were two-thirds less than when she stipulated to pay $225 a month and reduced her child support obligation to $75 per month.

Dwight contends that the trial court failed to comply with N.D.C.C. Sec. 14-09-09.14 3 because it combined a hearing on a motion for a permanent reduction in child support with a hearing to contest an income withholding order. Dwight's argument assumes that the June 15 hearing was in fact a hearing to contest an income withholding order. We disagree.

N.D.C.C. Sec. 14-09-09.14 provides:

"14-09-09.14. Hearing upon obligor's request.

"1. If the obligor files a request for a hearing within ten days of the date of the notice made pursuant to section 14-09-09.13, the court shall hold a hearing within ten working days after the date of the request. If at the hearing the obligor establishes that there has been a mistake in the identity of the obligor, the court may order that no income withholding order issue. If at the hearing the obligor establishes that there is an overstatement in the amount of support stated to be owed by the obligor, the court may amend the amount to be withheld. In the absence of a finding of a mistake of fact, the court shall order that the income withholding order issue. Payment of overdue support after issuance of notice under section 14-09-09.13 may not be the basis for an order that no income withholding order issue.

"2. An obligor is not precluded, by subsection 1, from seeking appropriate relief from a judgment or order affecting a child support obligation nor is the court precluded from granting such relief.