Bloomfield Educ. Ass'n v. Frahm, 12695
[…] The BEA appealed to the trial court, which upheld the FOIC's determination that the requested grievances contained neither strategy nor negotiations with respect to collective bargaining. This appeal ensued. Judicial review of an appeal from the decision of an administrative agency is governed by the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act; General Statutes § 4-166 et seq.; "and the scope of that review is very restricted." New Haven v. Freedom of Information Commission, 205 Conn. 767, 773, 535 A.2d 1297 (1988).

General Statutes § 4-183(j) permits modification or reversal of an agency's decision only if "substantial rights of the person appealing have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (2) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (3) made upon unlawful procedure; (4) affected by other error of law; (5) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (6) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion." (Emphasis added.)

In this appeal, we are asked to review the FOIC's interpretation of the Freedom of Information Act. In accordance with judicial precedent, we will "give great deference to the construction given a statute by the agency charged with its enforcement." Lieberman v.