Blount v. State, s. 72875
[…] Defendant husband appeals in Case No. 72875 and defendant wife appeals in Case No. 72876. Held:

1. Defendants were indicted on February 25, 1985. The indictment charged that on December 17, 1984, defendants unlawfully possessed marijuana with intent to distribute in violation of the Georgia Controlled Substances Act. It also accused defendants of knowingly and actually possessing "more than 28 grams of a mixture containing cocaine."

At the time of the offense and the indictment, OCGA § 16-13-31 read, in pertinent part: "Any person who knowingly sells, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state or who is knowingly in actual possession of 28 grams or more of cocaine or of any mixture containing cocaine, as described in Schedule II, ... commits the felony offense of trafficking in cocaine ..." Thereafter, OCGA § 16-13-31 was repealed. A new OCGA § 16-13-31 was enacted in its place. Effective July 1, 1985, the statute provided: "Any person who knowingly sells, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state or who is knowingly in actual possession of 28 grams or more of cocaine as described in Schedule II ... commits the felony offense of trafficking in cocaine...." Ga.L.1985, pp. 552, 553. Thus, the "mixture" language of the statute was omitted in the 1985 statute.

Defendants were tried in October 1985 after OCGA § 16-13-31 was amended. Relying upon Gunn v.