BLTREJV3 Chi., LLC v. Kane Cnty. Bd. of Review
[…] Robidoux v. Oliphant, 201 Ill.2d 324, 332, 266 Ill.Dec. 915, 775 N.E.2d 987 (2002). Section 16–55 of the Illinois Property Tax Code (Tax Code) provides that “[a] complaint to affect the assessment for the current year shall be filed on or before 30 calendar days after the date of publication of the assessment list * * *.” 35 ILCS 200/16–55 (West 2012). The Statute on Statutes' “mailbox rule” provides that a document is deemed “filed” as of the date of mailing via United States mail. 5 ILCS 70/1.25 (West 2012). Section 9–5 of the Tax Code provides that each county assessor, board of appeals, and board of review “shall make and publish reasonable rules for the guidance of persons doing business with them and for the orderly dispatch of business.” 35 ILCS 200/9–5 (West 2012). Pursuant to this provision, the Board adopted and published rules of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Jane Doe v. Coe
    • United States
    • United States Appellate Court of Illinois
    • August 17, 2017