BLTREJV3 Chi., LLC v. Kane Cnty. Bd. of Review
[…] The basis

18 N.E.3d 147

for the Board's rejection of the 71 tax appeals was that they were untimely because they were sent via FedEx rather than United States mail and thus the mailbox rule did not apply.

¶ 12 The resolution of this issue requires us to examine the interplay between various statutes, regulations, and supreme court rules. The interpretation of statutes, regulations, and supreme court rules is a question of law, which we review de novo. Robidoux v. Oliphant, 201 Ill.2d 324, 332, 266 Ill.Dec. 915, 775 N.E.2d 987 (2002). Section 16–55 of the Illinois Property Tax Code (Tax Code) provides that “[a] complaint to affect the assessment for the current year shall be filed on or before 30 calendar days after the date of publication of the assessment list * * *.” 35 ILCS 200/16–55 (West 2012). The Statute on Statutes' “mailbox rule” provides that a document is deemed “filed” as of the date of mailing via United States mail. 5 ILCS 70/1.25 (West 2012).