Blue Circle Cement Inc. v. Phillips, 1060564.
[…] On July 31, Dukes telephoned Phillips and asked Phillips to meet him at the Lanett plant. At that meeting, Dukes gave Phillips the ultimatum of either driving a truck or having his employment terminated, and, after Phillips again indicated that he was unwilling to resume driving a truck at that time, Dukes informed Phillips that his employment was being terminated.

On January 28, 2002, Phillips sued Blue Circle, alleging that, in terminating his employment, Blue Circle had violated § 25-5-11.1, Ala.Code 1975, which provides:

"No employee shall be terminated by an employer solely because the employee has instituted or maintained any action against the employer to recover workers' compensation benefits under this chapter ...."

The case was tried before a jury in September 2006. Blue Circle moved for a judgment as a matter of law at the close of Phillips's evidence and again at the close of all the evidence; the trial court denied those motions.