Blue Circle Cement Inc. v. Phillips, 1060564.
[…] The jury ultimately returned a verdict in favor of Phillips, awarding him $200,000 in compensatory damages and $2,000,000 in punitive damages.

Blue Circle filed various postjudgment motions: a motion for a judgment as a matter of law; a motion to alter, amend, or vacate the judgment; a motion for a new trial; a motion for remittitur; and a motion to reduce the judgment pursuant to § 6-11-21(a), Ala.Code 1975, which provides that in such cases "no award of punitive damages shall exceed three times the compensatory damages of the party claiming punitive damages or five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000), whichever is greater." The trial court subsequently reduced the punitive-damages award to $600,000 in compliance with § 6-11-21; however, it denied Blue Circle's postjudgment motions in all other respects and entered a judgment against Blue Circle and in favor of Phillips in the amount of $800,000. Phillips then moved