Blue Circle Cement Inc. v. Phillips, 1060564.
[…] Blue Circle appeals.

II.

Blue Circle makes five arguments on appeal, two concerning the verdict and three relating to the damages award. First, Blue Circle argues that Phillips has not stated a viable claim of retaliatory discharge because, it argues, § 25-5-11.1 is applicable only if "the employee has instituted or maintained any action against the employer to recover workers' compensation benefits under this chapter," and, Blue Circle claims, Phillips never stated a claim for benefits under Alabama law; rather, any claim for workers' compensation benefits was processed and paid under Georgia law.