Blue Cross and Blue Shield v. Hodurski
[…] "(5) The corporation shall be subject to the provisions of Chapter 56 of Title 27, regarding the Access to Eye Care Act.
"(6) The corporation shall be subject to the regulations promulgated by the Commissioner of Insurance pursuant to Sections 27-7-43 and 27-7-44.
"(7) The corporation shall be subject to the provisions of Chapter 54 of Title 27."

(Emphasis added.)

Section § 27-1-4(2), Ala.Code 1975, provides:

"This title [Title 27] shall not apply as to:
"....
"(2) Nonprofit corporations for establishment of hospitalization plan [sic] under Section 10-4-100 et seq., except to the extent now or hereafter provided in such laws...."

In 1997, the Legislature enacted § 27-51-1, Ala.Code 1975, known as the "Physician Assistant Act." That Act provides:

"(a) An insurance policy or contract providing for third-party payment or prepayment of health or medical expenses shall include a provision for the payment to a supervising physician for necessary medical or surgical services that are provided by a licensed physician assistant practicing under the supervision of the physician, and pursuant to the rules, regulations, and parameters for physician assistants, if the policy or contract pays for the same care and treatment provided by a licensed physician or doctor of osteopathy.
"(b) An insurance policy or contract subject to this section shall not impose a practice or supervision restriction which is inconsistent with or more restrictive than provided by law.