Blue Cross and Blue Shield v. Hodurski
[…] "(4) The corporation shall be subject to Section 27-1-17, requiring insurers and health plans to pay health care providers in a timely manner.
"(5) The corporation shall be subject to the provisions of Chapter 56 of Title 27, regarding the Access to Eye Care Act.
"(6) The corporation shall be subject to the regulations promulgated by the Commissioner of Insurance pursuant to Sections 27-7-43 and 27-7-44.
"(7) The corporation shall be subject to the provisions of Chapter 54 of Title 27."

(Emphasis added.)

Section § 27-1-4(2), Ala.Code 1975, provides:

"This title [Title 27] shall not apply as to:
"....
"(2) Nonprofit corporations for establishment of hospitalization plan [sic] under Section 10-4-100 et seq., except to the extent now or hereafter provided in such laws...."

In 1997, the Legislature enacted § 27-51-1, Ala.Code 1975, known as the "Physician Assistant Act." That Act provides: