Blue Jacket Consol. Copper Co v. Scherr
[…] The payment of said tax is resisted on the ground that the act violates the provisions of section 1 of article 10 of the constitution of this state and the provisions of the constitution of the United States prohibiting any state from passing any law Impairing the obligation of contracts.

Section 1 of article 10 of the constitution of this state reads as follows: "Taxation shall be equal and uniform throughout the state, and all property, both real and personal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value, to be ascertained as directed by law. No one species of property from which a tax may be collected, shall be taxed higher than any other species of property of equal value; but property used for educational, literary, scientific, religious and charitable purposes; all cemeteries and public property may, by law, be exempted from taxation. The legislature shall have power to tax, by uniform and equal laws, all privileges and franchises of persons and corporations." It is claimed that said act violates the last clause of said section.