Blue Mountain Mushroom Co. v. PLRB
[…] We affirm the order of the Board.

Background

On May 9, 1997, the Union filed with the Board a petition for representation seeking to represent a unit of all full-time and regular part-time mushroom production employees and maintenance employees related to the Employer's mushroom production facility for purposes of collective bargaining under the Pennsylvania Labor Relations Act (PLRA), Act of June 1, 1937, P.L. 1168, as amended, 43 P.S. §§ 211.1-211.13.

In its petition, the Union requested that the Board conduct a 20-day election pursuant to Section 7(c) of the PLRA, 43 P.S. § 211.7(c), which provides in part that "if either party to the controversy so requests, a secret ballot of the employes shall be taken within twenty days after such request is filed." The Board then contacted representatives and counsel from Employer and the Union in an effort to mutually arrange the details of the election, including the date, times, locations, eligibility list and other matters.