Blue Water Navy Viet. Veterans Ass'n, Inc. v. McDonald
[…] Congress did not specify what it meant to have “served in the Republic of Vietnam” in the Agent Orange Act, but the VA has published a series of regulations defining service in Vietnam. The most recent iteration of the relevant regulation states that ‘Service in the Republic of Vietnam’ includes service in the waters offshore and service in other locations if the conditions of service involved duty or visitation in the Republic of Vietnam.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(6)(iii). The dispute in this case centers on the VA's interpretation of this regulation, and principally whether the clause “if the conditions of service involved duty or visitation in the Republic of Vietnam” modifies only “service in other locations” or also modifies “service in the waters offshore.”