Bluehippo Funding, LLC v. McGraw
[…] Id. § 46A-6F-112 (a)(2).

Telemarketers must register with the West Virginia Department of Tax and Revenue ("Department") and pay certain application fees at least 60 days before offering goods or services to consumers in West Virginia. Id. § 46A-6F-301(a) and (b). The application and annual renewal fees are set at $250, with a $50 discount available for web-based registrations and renewals. W. Va.C.S.R. § 119-301-2.2.1.2. Telemarketers must also post a continuing surety bond or similar specified security. Id. § 46A-6F-302(a). The bond or other security must be in an amount of $100,000 for each telemarketing location or a single bond for all locations of $500,000 and approved by the Department. Id. ("The bond shall provide that the telemarketer will pay all damages to the State or a private person resulting from any unlawful act or action by the telemarketer or its agent in connection with the conduct of telemarketing activities.").

A telemarketer would typically expect to pay between 1% to 3% of the face amount to obtain the necessary bond. (AG Mem. in Supp. at 20).