Bluewater Network v. E.P.A., 03-1120.
[…] Id. § 7401(b)(1). In 1990, it added section 213, which authorizes the EPA to establish emissions standards for "nonroad engines and nonroad vehicles." Id. § 7547(a)(1); see Husqvarna AB v. EPA, 254 F.3d 195, 197 (D.C.Cir.2001); see also Engine Mfrs. Ass'n v. EPA, 88 F.3d 1075, 1080-81 (D.C.Cir.1996). Section 213(a)(1) and (2) requires the EPA to determine whether the emissions from "new and existing nonroad engines or nonroad vehicles" are "significant contributors" to air pollution in areas with air quality problems. 42 U.S.C. § 7547(a)(1) & (2). Section 213(a)(3) in turn requires the EPA to promulgate emissions standards for all "new nonroad engines... which in the Administrator's judgment cause, or contribute to, such air pollution." Id. § 7547(a)(3) (emphasis added). The standards must: