Blythe v. Com., 810338
[…] The charges against the defendant grew out of a domestic dispute on June 18, 1980, during which the defendant stabbed his mother's boyfriend, Earl Rivers. Medical evidence showed Rivers died from stab wounds to the neck and chest.

On appeal, the defendant contends that to convict and sentence him for both voluntary manslaughter and unlawful wounding violates statutory and constitutional prohibitions against multiple punishments for the same offense. The statutory argument is based upon Code § 19.2-294, which provides, in part:

If the same act be a violation of two or more statutes ... conviction under one of such statutes ... shall be a bar to a prosecution or proceeding under the other or others.

The defendant maintains that, because his single act of stabbing Rivers violated both Code § 18.2-35, 1 relating to voluntary manslaughter, and § 18.2-53, 2 concerning unlawful wounding, conviction under the first statute bars conviction under the other.